Size Height: Male 180-250 cm; female 100-110 cm
Weight Male: 3850-5000 g; female: 1060-1160 g
Gestation 26-28 days
Young 3-6 eggs are laid
Green peafowl are known to eat a wide variety of foods including termites, berries, grass seeds, petals, crickets, grasshoppers and small moths.
This species is found in Cambodia, China, Indonesia, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand and Vietnam. They used to also be found in Bangladesh, India and Malaysia. Green peafowl mainly occur in dry deciduous forests, especially areas that are close to undisturbed rivers and wetlands. They are also found in coniferous forest, savannas, shrubby monsoon forest and areas of high grassland.
Green peafowl nest on the ground. Only the female incubates the eggs which are pale cream to buff in colour.
Green peafowls are classed as endangered because the number of them is decreasing swiftly and the populations are very fragmented, meaning that many of the birds are isolated from each other. The main threats to this species are from habitat loss and disturbance as well as hunting for its meat and feathers.
There are several measures in place to try to protect green peafowls. They are listed on CITES Appendix II, which means that trade in this species or any of its parts is restricted. They are protected in China, and they are also found in many protected areas throughout their range. In addition, a captive breeding programme has been set up with the goal of reintroducing these birds into Malaysia.
Male green peafowls have a highly decorative train of tail feathers that can reach up to 160 cm long!
We rely on day ticket, retail and catering sales; things we are no longer receiving; in order to operate.
You can help us through these difficult times...
We came today for the first time and it was absolutely amazing! I had a wonderful chat with the keeper who looked after the giraffes, he was a brilliant chap and really informative and friendly! And as for the giraffes themselves, my little girl fell in love with them (as did… Read full reviewLizzi, 10th January 2019