Status Least Concern
Size 106 – 134 cm long
Weight 35 – 66 kg
Gestation 4 – 5 months
Young Up to 8 young
Life span Up to 10 years in the wild and up to 12 years in captivity
Capybaras are herbivores, and will primarily graze on grass but will also eat some fruit and other vegetation including aquatic plants such as the water hyacinth.
These animals are most active during the morning and afternoon, and will often feed at these times. They will spend the rest of the day resting or wallowing in mud and water to keep cool.
The capybara can be found throughout most of South America and ranges from Colombia and Venezuela into northern Argentina. Capybaras live close to the water and are most often seen in seasonally flooded grasslands.
These animals are very social, they will often be found in groups of around 10 individuals with a dominant male in charge of many females and their young.
Capybaras are able to mate from 12-18 months old, and breeding is known to occur in water during the wet season. When females are due to give birth, they will leave the group to have their young in a quiet secluded area.
Young capybaras are able to keep up with the group from 3-4 days, they will even start to graze on the same food as the adults from this age but will feed from their mother and any female that is producing milk (lactating) until about 16 weeks old.
Capybara, especially when young, may be hunted by large predators such as anacondas, caimans, harpy eagles, ocelots and jaguars.
When alarmed, capybara will run away quickly and will head towards water and swim away to escape potential threats.
The main threat faced by the capybara is hunting, for both meat and its hide which is highly-valued in South America. Capybaras are sometimes killed by farmers as they are known to eat crops and compete for food with domestic livestock.
These animals are found in many protected areas and efforts have been made to control hunting, but unfortunately illegal hunting still occurs.
The capybara is the world’s largest rodent!
Capybaras are strong swimmers; they are known to be able to stay underwater for up to 5 minutes.
Capybaras will use both vocalisations and scent to keep in contact with their offspring and the rest of the group.
Male capybaras can easily be recognised from females as they have a dark, raised scent gland on the top of their snout.
On Tuesday the 8th of November I went to marwell with Sparsholt college and had the time of my life. Me and my friends went on the tractor ride there times and was amazing! The gift shop is fantastic and has a range of goods and the cafeteria sold some exquisite… Read full reviewHannah, 12th November 2016