Status Near Threatened
Size 28–30 cm tall
Weight 133–184 g
Gestation 17 days
Young 2 eggs are laid
Luzon bleeding heart doves forage for food on the forest floor. They seek out seeds, fallen fruits and berries, and a variety of invertebrates such as insects and worms.
These birds are only found on the island of Luzon in the Philippines. They live in lowland forest, and are found both in primary forests, which have not been disturbed by people, and secondary forests, which have been logged or managed by people. They are even found living in plantations.
Little is known about the breeding of Luzon bleeding heart doves in the wild. In captivity they have been observed building nests and adding green vegetation such as large leaves into them. Chicks have been seen to fly at 12 days old, even though their tail feathers weren’t fully grown.
This species faces threats from hunting for meat and the pet trade, as well as habitat loss and fragmentation due to logging and an increase in agriculture. Luzon bleeding heart doves are listed on CITES Appendix II, which means that the trade in these birds or any of their parts is restricted.
Pigeons (doves and pigeons are the same family) are the only birds which feed their young on ‘crop-milk’. This is a nutritious substance which they produce in their crop.
Pigeons drink water in a different way to most other birds. Rather than scoop up water with their bill and throw their head back to let the water run down their throats, they use their beaks like a straw to suck water up to drink.
Bleeding-heart doves are named because of the markings on their chests, which look like they have a bleeding wound.
We rely on day ticket, retail and catering sales; things we are no longer receiving; in order to operate.
You can help us through these difficult times...
Amazing experience, exceptional staff and just wonderful to be face to face with the Giraffes. Enjoyed by all 6 of our party with ages ranging from 3 years to 60 years old.Alice, 23rd January 2020