Size Head and body: 30cm. Wingspan: 14.6-16.2 cm
Gestation 1 month
Young 3-4 eggs
Life span 25-30 years
Sun conures are often found eating and looking for food together, in groups of up to 30 birds.
They will feed on different foods depending on what is available, such as fruits, flowers, berries, seeds, nuts and sometimes insects.
These birds are found in South America, mostly in central Guyana, Brazil and south eastern Venezuela. Sun conures prefer habitats such as open savannah, savannah woodland and areas that are known to flood in different seasons.
There is little research about the wild breeding behaviours of sun conures, but it is thought that like the rest of the parrot family, these birds would mate for life (monogamous).
They will build a nest within spaces in palm trees, and the female will lay 3-4 eggs and it is only her that will sit on the eggs (incubate) for about a month. The chicks will stay in the nest for around 8 weeks before leaving (fledging). These birds are mature and able to breed from between 1-2 years of age.
It is not known what the main predators of sun conures are in the wild, yet it is thought that during breeding season when they are nesting, they could be threatened by other animals such as snakes and small mammals (i.e. rats).
Sun conures are mostly threatened by being caught and sold illegally to the pet trade. In the 1970’s sun conures were found in large numbers across their range, but with more demand for these animals as pets, they are now rare or no longer found in some areas. Loss of habitat is also a threat to these birds, due to demand for land for farming and livestock animals (e.g. cows) overgrazing in some areas.
The international trade of sun conures is regulated and requires permits. However further protection for these birds has been suggested so that the trade of this species is banned, in order to protect the wild numbers of sun conures.
The sun conure is also known as the ‘sun parakeet’.
Sun conures are great flyers and also very good at climbing. Like the rest of the parrot family, they will use their hooked beak to help them climb up trees and branches.
We visited Marwell Zoo for the day with a large group of our sheltered housing residents from Portsmouth. It was a super day which all the residents enjoyed. There was something for everyone and a favourite animal for everyone! Residents felt there was so much to see, and lovely facilities on… Read full reviewRachael, 8th September 2017