Between the giraffe house and the Amur leopards. You may also see them in the Valley Field from the Cafe Graze viewpoint.
Size Head-body: 210-260cm; shoulder height: 115-150cm
Gestation 1 year
Life span Up to 29 years
Hartmann’s mountain zebras are primarily grazers, although they will browse on bark and leaves occasionally. They usually drink twice a day.
This species is found in Namibia and South Africa. They live on slopes and plateaus in mountainous habitats.
These zebras tend to live in small groups comprising of one stallion and up to five mares and their foals. Mares usually give birth to a single foal every one to three years. The young zebras are able to stand within an hour or two of being born, and start to eat grass after only a few days. They are fully weaned by about ten months of age and leave their family group at between one and three years old.
Lions and hyenas are the main predators of Hartmann’s mountain zebras.
This species faces threats from hunting for their skins and farming activities such as fencing which can stop them being able to get to water sources. However, they are found in protected areas and are listed on CITES Appendix II which means that trade in this species or any of its parts is restricted.
Mountain zebras are easy to tell apart from other zebra species because they have a dewlap (a loose fold of skin) under their neck.
This species is most active in the morning and late afternoon. In the middle of the day they rest and try to shelter from the heat.
These zebras usually take a dust bath every day.
We are facing our toughest challenge to date and our road to recovery will be long.
You can help us through these difficult times...
We came today for the first time and it was absolutely amazing! I had a wonderful chat with the keeper who looked after the giraffes, he was a brilliant chap and really informative and friendly! And as for the giraffes themselves, my little girl fell in love with them (as did… Read full reviewLizzi, 10th January 2019