Dumeril's ground boa

Common Name: Dumeril’s ground boa

Scientific Name: Acrantophis dumerili

Adult Dumeril’s boas are cathemeral, which means that they may be active at any time of the day or night, but the young snakes are mainly nocturnal.

Fast Facts

  • Status

    Least Concern

  • Size

    180 - 210 cm

  • Gestation

    7 months

  • Young

    6-13

In the wild

Dumeril’s ground boas mainly prey on mammals such as rodents, lemurs and tenrecs. They also prey on birds, including domestic poultry.  These snakes are ambush predators, which means they wait for their prey to come close before moving to attack.  Dumeril’s ground boas are constrictors, which means they kill their prey by constricting it.

Dumeril’s ground boas are found in the south and southwest of Madagascar. They are found in a range of open and forest habitats, including dry forests, savannah and forests created by the planting of introduced tree species, as well as around villages. Dumeril’s ground boas are ground dwelling snakes.

These boas are viviparous, which means they give birth to live young rather than laying eggs. Between 6 and 13 young are born in a litter.

There are no known major threats to this species, although they are killed by local people because they are regarded as bad luck, and are also thought to prey on people’s chickens. Dumeril’s ground boas seem to be able to live in areas which have been disturbed by humans. It is included on Appendix I of CITES, which means that international trade in the live snakes or any of their body parts is illegal.

Meet Marwell's Dumeril's ground boa

Meet Marwell's Dumeril's ground boa

No upcoming events