Status Least concern
Weight 29-47g. Males tend to be heavier than females.
Gestation 12-14 days
Life span 14 years in the wild, up to 24 years in captivity
The village weaver is not a fussy eater, and will eat a variety of plants, fruits, seeds and invertebrates such as beetles, ants, termites and grasshoppers.
These birds are mostly found in western, central and southern Africa. They live in a wide variety of habitats including bushy savannah, forest clearings, wetlands, wooded areas, and even in rural villages, as well as gardens in urban and suburban areas.
Males will build nests in trees, roughly 6-18 metres above the ground, and will build them using different leaves, grasses and twigs. The nests of these birds are carefully made and are almost in the shape of a ball with a spout at the bottom to act as an entrance to the nest. It’s known that there can be more than 200 of these nests in a single tree!
These birds like to breed in large numbers, and a male can have many partners. Females often line the inside of the nest with different plants including leaves, grass-heads and feathers, and will lay 2-4 eggs within the nest. It is only the female that looks after the eggs and the chicks; the young birds will stay within the nest for 17-21 days before leaving.
Village weaver birds have predators that will hunt adults as well as eggs and chicks in the nest; these predators include snakes (such as boomslang and rock python), monkeys, baboons and birds of prey.
Village weavers are thought to be one of the most widespread species of weaver bird in Africa, and are found in many protected reserves. Due to this there currently is no conservation programmes put in place for this particular species.
Empty nests of village weavers are known to be used by other birds and even snakes, wasps, mice and bats!
Male village weavers will destroy and rebuild their nests if they haven’t been able to attract a female; during the breeding season, a single male can build up to 20 different nests!
Value for money and a great day outArmy Welfare Service, 18th March 2015