Status Least Concern
Size Head-body: 140-160 cm
Weight Males 70 kg, females 60 kg
Gestation 8 months
Life span 20 years
Blesbok feed almost entirely on grass.
Blesbok are found in South Africa and have been introduced to Zimbabwe, Namibia and eastern Botswana. They live in grassland areas, and need to live in places where they are able to find water.
Blesbok males fight for access to females. Their fights can be very serious and even result in death. Young blesbok are able to walk and follow their mothers within half an hour of being born. They are weaned by about 4 months.
The majority of blesbok are on private land, so are protected from predators. However, historically, they would have been hunted by a variety of predators including lions, leopards, spotted hyaenas, African wild dogs and cheetahs.
Blesbok were once found in great numbers in South Africa, but over-hunting by European settlers reduced their numbers to about 2,000 by the late 19th century. Since then they have been protected, and have made an impressive recovery. The vast majority of Blesbok are found on private farmland, and they have been translocated to many parts of the country both within and outside their natural range. Blesbok have also been introduced to privately owned game farms outside their natural range in Namibia, Botswana and Zimbabwe.
Male blesbok fight to establish their dominance. The way they fight has been described as ‘clash-fighting’. This involves using their head to deliver blows, butting and pushing their opponent, and jumping back between butts.
When moving to feeding areas or watering points, blesbok travel in single file, creating paths.
We are facing our toughest challenge to date and our road to recovery will be long.
You can help us through these difficult times...
This experience was something I’ve always dreamt of doing but never thought I’d be able to. The staff made it such an enjoyable time, answered all my questions, and were there with me every step of the way if I needed them. And of course, special thanks to all the penguins… Read full reviewBeth, 23rd January 2020