An animal adoption makes a unique and alternative gift.
Just inside our Tropical House: Energy for Life hanging in a tree usually!
Status Least Concern
Size Head and body length 54-74cm
Gestation About 10 months but it is highly variable (5.5-11.5 months)
Life span Up to 40 years
The two-toed sloth uses its long forearms to pull leaves, tender twigs and fruit towards its mouth to eat.
The Linné’s two-toed sloth lives most of its life up in the trees of the tropical moist lowland and montane forests of Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana; Guyana, Peru, Suriname and Venezuela.
The mother sloth gives birth upside down to a single young who will hook its small claws into the fur of its mother’s front to hold on. By five months the infant will regularly feed away from its mother but they will stay in contact with each other for two years.
When the sloth are down on the forest floor they are vulnerable to ocelots, jaguar and other cats but if threatened the sloth is capable of inflicting severe wounds with their teeth and long, clawed forefeet.
The two-toed sloth is found in large numbers in protected areas and is not commonly hunted by people.
Two-toed sloths are nocturnal and solitary.
A whole host of invertebrates can be found within the hair of wild sloth as well as algae and fungi growing on the hair!
Claws are used to hang from tree branches and can be 7.5cm long.
Nearly all mammals have 7 neck vertebrae but two-toed sloths might have 6 or 7, sometimes 8!
They can swim and they use the breast stroke.
We are facing our toughest challenge to date and our road to recovery will be long.
You can help us through these difficult times...
We attended the 'Christmas at Marwell' event with our children and grandchildren. Beautifully decorated and with a bunch of Elves, Alice, the 'Big Guy' himself and a other helpers, it was a great event, enjoyed by people of all ages. The story about Alice was beautifully read out and performed !… Read full reviewCharles, 9th December 2019